Monday, April 7, 2008

Weigh in #13

I thought the number 13 wasn't supposed to be very lucky but this week, it seems the scale likes me. I am down 5.6 lbs!!!!!!!! I saw the numbers jump down when I peeked a few days ago but honestly, didn't expect them to stick. Not only did I pass my 10% but I am also down more than 31 lbs total now. Wow. Just wow. I think I'll probably spend the rest of the day doing a bit of a happy dance! But not only because of the weight loss... my boy just called me from work... said he couldn't stop thinking of me. It was just a quick call but made my day because it made me totally realize just how mutual the feelings are. It's all sort of crazy but really nice at the same time.

Okay, okay.. I suppose I owe it to you all now to give you a little more info about him now. I've been asked to write a mini post about the whole thing so here it goes. First of all, let's call him M. A few weeks ago, on a complete whim, I signed up for one of those match making sites. I wasn't really looking for anything in particular.. not even sure if I actually wanted to date anyone (I haven't since I separated nearly two years ago). But I thought I'd see what was out there. So I wrote my profile, not trying to impress anyone. Just putting it all out there - the real me. I sifted through the matches I was sent.. deleting most of them based on physical appearance. LOL, yep, call me shallow or superficial but if you can't actually see yourself with the guy, what's the point? So there was this one guy whose pic appealed to me. He lives about 5 or so hours from here, which I figured was a good thing because then there is less pressure to actually meet (remember, I wasn't really serious about this). I sent him questions and his responses intrigued me. We communicated back and forth and nearly everything matched. I gave him my email addy and we spent three days writing huge emails 3-4 times a day. Finally, we talked on the phone. And the next night, and the next night. And several more times since then. We've decided to meet up on Saturday the 19th. So yes, it's crazy, I've never met him but really have a huge crush on him already. But before you get all worried about me, I'm taking it very slow... and whether anything comes of it or not, it's been very fun to have feelings like this again and to feel like someone is into you. And hey, the fact that he has a really great smile, makes really good money, loves kids (and wants more), is very financially responsible (he owns a house, rents it out and is buying another - all this with no debt), has a really great family from the sounds of it - help too. Wish me luck!!!

Oh, and if any of you were readers from the very beginning of my blog where I posted about going to the psychic, I recently re-read the stuff she wrote down for me and so much of it has come true. It's scary really how accurate she's been. And one intriguing thing that she wrote that I happened to forget was that I would find love in March/April. So, one never knows.... :)

9 comments:

Erin said...

Yay! An actual grown up date!!! I haven't been on one of those in....hmmm never have been really.

Awesome for you!

Heather said...

WOW!!! that is such an amazing loss! great job, you earned it. glad that you made it past your 10%. soon you will be at 20%!

Selma said...

10 percent! You are doing so great. Congrats!!!!!!!!!!1

Good luck on the date.

Selma

Chubby Chick said...

Congrats on the loss! That is fantastic!

And good luck with "M." I hope everything works out for you. :)

Cammy said...

Amazing weight loss this week! And congrats on taking the plunge on the matchmaking site. You've got me thinking about it.... :)

Hanlie said...

Great loss and thanks for sharing all the details! I hope this works out for you!

Manuela said...

Oh my, what a loss! Congrats on that and on the new fella in your life. Looks like you're having a wonderful spring!

Can't wait to hear all about your date :)

Sunny said...

Wow! Great loss this week - it's nice when you get to see all your hard work actually paying off!

Anonymous said...

Good luck with "M"...we want details!!! LOL

Congrats on the huge loss that's fantastic!